banner

Resume

EDUCATION

1974………….Philadelphia University (formally know as: Philadelphia College of Textiles and Science), Philadelphia, PA
…………………Bachelor of Science Major: Textile Design

EXHIBITIONS

2017.   Out of the Ashes, national juried show, Matthew Schiemann juror

2015              Tampa Tour De Clay,  Pottery boys studio

2013………….“Inspirations”- Studio at Gulf and Pine, Anna Maria Island
…………………“Functional/Dysfunctional-Morean Art Center, St. Petersburg, Fla, juried by Kathy King and Steven Young Lee
…………………“500 teapots 2” Lark books-Juror Jim Connel
…………………“Creatures Large and Small”  Art Center Manatee, juror Joe Loccisano

2012………….“Paradise On Parade” Third annual all media art exhibit, the studio at Gulf and Pine-Equal Merit award
…………………“500 Best of Ceramics”  Lark books
…………………“National Art Encounter 2012-2013”, The von Liebig Art Center ,Naples Fl
…………………“For the Love of Clay”, St. Petersburg Fl, Jurors Mindy Solomon, Jorge Vidal,

2011………….Seapots Teapots and a Sunday tea party 2011, biennial international ceramic competition,Ponta do Sal, Portugal-3rd place
………………….Workhouse Clay National “Confinement” 2011-juried by Ellen Shankin
………………….100 TeapotsBaltimore Clay Works,  juried by Nick Joerling, Baltimore,MD
………………….The Invisible Hand, NCECA, Tampa, FL

2010………….Inland Seas and Mythical Travelers:The Work of Joanne Taylor Brown and Peter Quinn NCECA Show, Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Cheltenham, PA
………………….Mentor and Student:South Jersey Ceramic Instructors and Past Students, NCECA 2010, Atlantic Cape County College, Mays Landing
………………….Abstract Clay, Form and Surfaces, NCECA Show, Art in City Hall , juried by Ken Vavarek
………………….Feast Your Eyes, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA

2009………….Jersey Shore Clay National, juried by Jeff Guido
………………….A Spot of Tea, Langman Gallery, 5 artists (Invitational Exhibition)
………………….3rd Annual Texas Teapot Tournament, CAMEO, Clay Arts Museum, Houston, TX (Peoples Choice Award)

2008………….Texas Teapot Tournament, CAMEO, Clay Arts Museum, Houston, TX
………………….Third International Small Teapot Competition and Show, Saddleback College Art Gallery, Mission Viejo, CA
………………….Jersey Shore Clay National, juried by Dan Hammett
………………….Cups of Comfort & Joy, Meredith Gallery, Baltimore, MD (Invitational Cup Show)

2007………….Solo Show, Langman Gallery, April
………………….Starbrick Clay National, “Starbrick Picks”, juried by Starbrick Clay Co-op, Nelsonville, OH
………………….Small Favors, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA (2006, 2007, 2009)
………………….Mastery in Clay, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA (2004,  2005, 2006,  2007)
………………….Down to Earth, Functional Art Displaying Food, juried by Gwendolyn Yoppolo, West Chester, PA(2006, 2007), download Ceramics Monthly Article (pdf)
………………….100 Teapots, Baltimore Clay Works, juried by Julia Galloway, Baltimore, MD
………………….Living with Art, Main Line Art Center, Philadelphia, PA
………………….Art and Craft Concepts, The Noyes Museum of Art, Oceanville, NJ
………………….Tea Traditions, Radius Gallery, Harrisburg, PA

2006………….500 Pitchers, Lark Books, juried by Terry Gess
………………….The Cheltenham Wood-Kiln, Crawford Gallery, Chestnut Hill Academy,  juried by Brian Grow, Chestnut Hill, PA
………………….Second International Small Teapot Competition, Saddleback College Art Gallery, juried by Guangzhen To” Zbou, Mission Viejo, CA (Honorable Mention)
………………….Juried Show, Abington Art Center

2005………….American Craft Council Shows
………………….Holidazzle, Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft, Louisville, KY (Invitational Exhibition) (2005, 2006)
………………….Crafts National 39, Zollery Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, juried by Jean W. McLaughlin, University Park, PA
………………….Artists Cultural Exchange Juried Exhibition, Montgomery County Community College, juried by Rita Smith, Blue Bell, PA
………………….Perkins Pottery, 8th and 9th Juried Show and Sale, Main Line Art Center, Philadelphia, PA (2004, 2005, 2006)

2004………….ACX Juried Group Exhibit, juried by Milli Dunne Weiss
………………….Out of The Fire, Wallingford Community Arts Center, juried by Paula Winokur, Wallingford, PA
………………….Monmouth Festival of the Arts, Tinton Falls, NJ(2003,2004)
………………….The Jersey Shore National, M. T. Burton Gallery, juried by Jimmy Clark, Surf City, NJ
………………….500 Cups, Lark Books, juried by Tom and Elaine Coleman
………………….Ceramic Biennial Exhibition, New Hampshire Institute of Art, juried by Chris Gustin, Manchester, NH
………………….Cup: The Intimate Object, Charlie Cummings Gallery, juried by Peter Beasecker, Gainesville, FL
………………….Craft Forms, Wayne Art Center, juried by Melissa G. Post, Wayne, PA
………………….Thirteenth Anniversary Auction, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2003………….Clay Art, The Saratoga Clay Company, juried by Regis Brodie, Wihon, NY
………………….Crafts National, Lancaster Museum of Art,  juried by Holly Hotchner, Lancaster, PA
………………….Craft Forms, Wayne Art Center,  juried by Paul J. Smith, Wayne, PA
………………….Juried Art Show, William Penn Chatter School,  juried by Jill Bonovitz, Jan Baltzell, Susan Isaacs and John Oilman, Philadelphia, PA
………………….Abington Art Center Annual Juried Show, juried by Mary Salvante, Jenkintown, PA
………………….Mug Shots, Heart in Hand Pottery Show (First Place)
………………….Best of Show, Crafts 2003, Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Cheltenham, PA (Honorable Mention)

2002………….Le Grande Buffet, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
………………….Craft Show, Del Val Pottery Award, Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Cheltenham, PA

EXPERIENCE
2008-present…..Cheltenham Art Center, Cheltenham Adult School (Teacher, Hand Built Ceramics)
2002-present…..Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Cheltenham, PA (Board of Directors)